2014 Student Impact Project Final Event

EAA’s 2014 Student Impact Project Final Awards Event was held on Saturday, April 26 at the PG&E Auditorium in San Francisco, marking its 14th straight Student Impact Project with exceptional participation by students, volunteer engineers, teachers and dedicated donors.

Participating high school students spent nine weeks developing bridge designs for the University of Washington light rail and traffic bridge replacement, Seattle, Washington, USA, or an airport replacement bridge to welcome visitors to World Cup Soccer and the 2016 Olympic games, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.

In-School Program

More than 200 students from three San Francisco and two East Bay high schools participated in EAA’s 10-week, in-class program. Eleven Bay Area firms provided 25 volunteer structural engineers to teach the weekly curriculum.

Winning Teams

Every student on a winning team received a trophy. The awards and the program were made possible by the generous support of our sponsors.

 

 

Team

1st Place
Soaring High
Scenario 1, Seattle, WA
Alameda Community Learning Center


Team

1st Place, Best in Show
Rio da Nascente Flor
Scenario 2, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Ruth Asawa School of the Arts


Team

2nd Place
Galaxy Arch
Scenario 1, Seattle, WA
Ruth Asawa School of the Arts


Team

2nd Place
Ponte de Pele
Scenario 2, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Immaculate Conception Academy


Team

3rd Place
Convectus
Scenario 1, Seattle, WA
Immaculate Conception Academy


Team

3rd Place
Montanha Sobre Rio
Scenario 2, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Abraham Lincoln High School


Team

President’s Award
Debaixo Do Mar
Scenario 2, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Abraham Lincoln High School


Team

Nancy Bonneville Award
Knight Landes
Scenario 1, Seattle, WA
Immaculate Conception Academy


Team

Best in Class
El Portal de Guanabara
Scenario 2, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Oakland School for the Arts, Class 1


Team

Best in Class
Voo Do Reis
Scenario 2, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Oakland School for the Arts, Class 2


Team

Best in Class
Diablo de Rio Tea
Scenario 2, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Nea Community Learning Center


Team

Best in Class
Os Tres Sois
Scenario 2, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
El Cerrito High School, Class 1


Team

Best in Class
Bridge It
Scenario 2, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
El Cerrito High School, Class 2


 

2014 Judges

An eclectic panel of expert architects, artists and engineers provided a broad array of viewpoints this year:

Robert Becker, Presenting Architecture
Jorge Burbano, Ratcliffe Architecture
James Liu, Degenkolb Engineers
Lauren Richlenbach, Ratcliffe Architecture
Rafael Sabelli, SEAONC, Walter P. Moore
Nick Sitar, Edward G. Cahill and John R. Cahill Professor of Civil Engineering University of California, Berkeley
Stephen Thomas, The Oxbow School
Nick Bucci, Tipping Mar
Brittany Markey, Designer, Ratcliff Architects

 

2014 School Teams

A total of 63 teams from ten high school classes in San Francisco and the East Bay participated in this year’s SIP.  Each school held its own semi-final event to select the top three bridges in each class to participate in today’s final awards event.

Congratulations to all of the students who completed EAA’s 10-week enrichment program.


Abraham Lincoln High School

Teacher: Karen Melander

Student Teams:

Class One

Cariocas: Vialina Bulatova, Tim Suen, Juanito Torres- Esquival, Anton Arellano

The Final Hour: Jason Li, Kenneth Ma, Wayland Li, Danny Nguyen

Scholar’s Harp: Elias Rose, Isaac Edelman, Chrisopher Chu, Erin Ichimura

The Great Blue: Jonathan Chu, Alex Huang, Raphael Lin, Jonathan Gong

Alarde:Gwendoly Tam, Kevin Tran, Kali Tagomori Lai

The Key to Rio: Lisa Dang, Grace Lee, Jessica Hsu, Sophia Leung

Huskey Bridge: Justin Lee, Brandon Luu, Mathew Huang

Reach For The Stars: Francisca Tran, Vicky Ngo, Katherine Ngo, Kimberly Kwan

Debaixo Do Mar: Maria Neda Vasquez, Sandy Cervantes, Hiroya Goya, Tiffany Chen

Class Two

Rio Ridge: Haoyuan Wu, Andrew Fung, David Li, Alvin Huang

Bem- Vindo: Jennifer Nazara, Yan Peng, Emily Tse, Darcy Woo

The Pyramid: Kathleen Cheung, Allison Lee, Savanna Andrews, Linda Li

The Green Monster: Tai Garcia, Noel Carrillo, Mason Oberschelp, Nathaniel Villa

Blazing Daylight: Nicole Chui, Graciela Parodi, May Khing, Tiffany Wong

Rio’s Point of Interest: Kyle Ruan, Erik, Jordan, Joseph

Montanha Sobre Rio: Hamza Alaudi, Isabel Scanlon, Andrea Millhorn, Sedina Velic

Heart of Rio: Kyle Hu, David Chou, Tariq Hamadalla, Ben Seto


Alameda Community Learning Center

Teacher: Carlton Grizzle

Student Teams:

Archie: Aidan Chin, Miles Orozco, Dimitri Stetsenko, Branden Christian, Wing “Jackie” Au Yeung

Dream Catcher: Joshua Dickey, Andrew Bassak, Luca Santos, Bruce Wang

Great Wave: Gavin Maxwell, Kyle Lintao, Koda Cochran, Devin Hom

One-Win Wonder: Sophia Starling Shirley, Kevin Amarbayar, Kenneth Chow, Jordan Levy

Soaring High: Henry Zhu, Winnie Zhou, Megan Lam, Sandy Evsanaa, Zobeir Hamid


El Cerrito High School

Teacher: Linda O’Connor

Student Teams:

Class One

Bela Ponte: Luis Moreno, Diego Murillo, Arturo Ortiz, Kazaria Phillips, Emily Rhem

Os Tres Sois: Sean Bennett, Mariela Castro, Caitlin Gonzales, Ameer Saeidah, Perry van Eckhardt

Ponte De Cordas: Brandon Barragan, Max Hauser, Charles Marsden, Nai Saeyang, Kristie Tam,

Saravia-Martinez: Lauren Darnell, Brandon Martinez, Brie Patrick, Jasmine Sandhu, Diana Saravia, Janet Verdin

Universe City: Sacha Fenczik Warnock, Dori Goldberg, Jawian Harrison, Jackson Hayes, Freddie Sanchez

Class Two

Ponte da Cidade: Elia Chuaqui, Nick Espejo, Michelle Garcia, Arda Jones, Jonah Miller, Ben Zell

Bridge-It: Deja Alfred, Caspar Gaviria, Deborah Nobles, Oscar Mariscal, Juan Rojas, Kelsie Rueda

Redeemer Bridge: Peter Shevtchenko, Gurjot Singh, Ben Van Scoy

Bridge D Scenario: Jose Acosta, Oscar Alvarado, Omar Angeles, Thomas Lipscomb, Erick Moreno, Alex Saindon

The Infinite Lightway: Juliane Corpus, Joshua Ko, Areyanna Malbrough, Chelsea McMullen, Heather Rickansrud

Rico: Kelly Barry, Julia Celesia, Cody Ireland, Tyler Nobles, Alexandra Romero

Ponte da Guanabara: Seazzia Castillo, Jayse Navarro, Sofia Niles, Shanti Rachlis, Mary Sriporn


Immaculate Conception Academy

Teacher: Gigi Torres

Student Teams:

Knight Landes: Julianna Perez, Rebecca Ruano, Nicole Uychiat, Allison Balocating

Pointe do Paraíso: Riofa-Gean Fernandez, Anna Marie Abitago Sotio, Nemesis Contreras, Bea Ramos

Ponte de Pelé: Vitaliya Moskal, Katarina Ng, Madeline Lemus, Roxeen Ng

Convectus: Giselle Marston, Rheanna Ostrea, Nikki Pasamic, Suzette Ruiz

Festa Do Povo: Stacey Camacho, Jessica Talabera, Ashley Lopez


Nea Community Learning Center

Teacher: Daniel Pasker

Student Teams:

Glorified Box Girder: Kealin Wilson, Luis Razon, Franklin Cabotaje

Bella Ponte: Kai Schneidergers, Mona Yu, Juliana Ramos, Ben Dietz

Sperantes: Migelle Miranda, Zachary Finer, Nathan Tsui, Troy Marbray

Rainy Way: Tiaja Harris, Sean Wilson, Reggie Fernandez

Diablo De Rio Tea: Alexis Lee, Toney Nguyen, Elizabeth Wyborny


Oakland School for the Arts

Teacher: Ben Nathan

Student Teams:

Class One

Adrian Sweere Memorial Bridge: Marialuisa Flores, Reilly Savage, Chloe Smith, Toan Nguyen, Conor Hickey

The Husky Bridge: Rae Hendricks, Lilah August, Nicholas Merrell, Serena Reynolds

Clara Wilt Memorial Bridge: Belle Gartland, Hannah Rose, Jasim Perales, Ryan Steinwert, Nava Rosenthal

Adrian Sweere Memorial Bridge: McKenzie Olsen, Kriesha Tiu, Emily Hampton, Daniil Shaposhnikov

El Dortal de Guanabara: Maria Guardian, Zachary Fernandez, Neel Foon, Paul Adan, Sally Lao

Perseveranca: Bella Mercurio, Daniel Fine-Salan, Emma Talamantes, Audrey Sides

The Versarchy Python: Estrella Ceja, Domenico Delgado-Caramagno, Sasha Berliner, James Olney, Liam Paull

Class Two

Voo Do Rei (King Flight): Kyndall Sillanpaa, Marissa Martinez, Teo Sherman, Talon Stahmer, Primo Stockton

The Moon Bridge: Ocean Jensen, Simone Dunye, Sarah Isen, Gabriela Shaffer

Portal Para a Vida (Portal for Life): Barrett Robertson, Michaela Pecot, Adrian Revon, Miah Phinnessee, Leanna Nguyen

La Fiesta (The CARnival): Jalaysha Seals, Kai Smith, Sophia DelFauero, Elijah Baraceros, Julia Schneidinger

A Ponte Tatu (The Armadillo Bridge): Charlotte Lauderdale, Michael Mueller, Zane Johnson, Allison Merrell

Lushootseed Bridge (Native Language of Puget Sound): Schorl Brest van Kempen, Tayah Blanck, Faith Matteson, Max Berk-Wakeman

The Wenatchi Bridge (Native American Tribe): Isabella Hershey, Cerica Liam, Mikaela Swanson, Catalaya Sazo, Vyolet Ashley


Ruth Asawa School of the Arts

Teachers: Keith Carames / Paul Kwapy

Student Teams:

Rio da Nascente Flor (The River of the Rising Flower) Katarina Bone-Tsokolati, Madeline Gaudreau, Sam Garcia, Isa Spicer

The Queen of Seattle: Dexter Chew, Sam Travers, Iain Langlands

Tridora: Tristan Burnham, Reid Vinson, Anoah Wang

The Galaxy Arc: Tristan Vaca, Coulton Bauman, Tucker Predock

Favo de Mel: Maia Clüver, Sebastian Young Nina Patchell

“The EAA program engages and challenges students; it is critical for the future that today’s younger generation be able to problem solve in a creative manner.”

Teacher

 

YouTube Preview Image

 

youtube Like Us at Facebook       |       youtube Visit our YouTube Channel

Home | Award Event | Key Supporters | Contact | Member Area

©2016 EAA. All Rights Reserved.

Wordpress Themes