2015 Student Impact Project Final Event

EAA’s 2015 Student Impact Project Final Awards Event was held on Saturday, April 25 at the PG&E Auditorium in San Francisco, marking its 15th straight Student Impact Project with exceptional participation by students, volunteer engineers, teachers and dedicated donors.

Participating high school students spent nine weeks developing bridge designs for the new Transbay terminal Pedestrian Bridge in San Francisco, CA, USA, or a replacement for the Champlain Bridge which crosses the St. Lawrence River in Montreal, Quebec Province, Canada.

In-School Program

More than 200 students from three San Francisco, four East Bay, and one peninsula high schools participated in EAA’s 10-week, in-class program. Fourteen Bay Area firms provided 36 volunteer structural engineers to teach the weekly curriculum.

Winning Teams

Every student on a winning team received a trophy. The awards and the program were made possible by the generous support of our sponsors.

 

 

Team

1st Place, Best in Show
Karen
San Francisco, CA
Carlmont High School, Class 3


Team

1st Place
Harper Bridge
Montreal, Canada
El Cerrito High School


Team

2nd Place
The Trilogy
San Francisco, CA
Carlmont High School


Team

2nd Place
The X Oval
Montreal, Canada
Abraham Lincoln High School


Team

3rd Place
The Vine
San Francisco, CA
Abraham Lincoln High School


Team

3rd Place
The Big Red
Montreal, Canada
Abraham Lincoln High School


Team

President’s Award
Starbound
Montreal, Canada
NEA Community Learning Center


Team

Nancy Bonneville Award
Golden Rays Bridge
San Francisco, CA
El Cerrito High School


Team

Best in Class
Beauty of the Bay
San Francisco, CA
Alameda Community Learning Center


Team

Best in Class
Bodkin Point Bridge
San Francisco, CA
Immaculate Conception Academy


Team

Best in Class
Saint’s Gateway Bridge
Montreal, Canada
Carlmont High School, Class 1


Team

Best in Class
Hephaestus
San Francisco, CA
Mission High School


Team

Best in Class
Robin Williams
Montreal, Canada
Oakland School of the Arts, Class 3


Team

Best in Class
Death Bridge
San Francisco, CA
Oakland School of the Arts, Class 2


Team

Best in Class
M.T.B. Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Oakland School of the Arts, Class 2


Team

People’s Choice
Transbay Traveler
San Francisco, CA
Abraham Lincoln High School


 

2015 Judges

An eclectic panel of expert architects, artists and engineers provided a broad array of viewpoints this year:

Stephen Thomas, Oxbow School
Robert Becker, Presenting Architecture
Nick Sitar, Edward G. Cahill and John R. Cahill Professor of Civil Engineering, University of California, Berkeley
Darrick Hom, President SEAONC / Engineer
Ben Levi, Ratcliff Architects
Taryn Williams, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger
Lisa Cassedy, HOK
Patrick Murren, SOM

 

2015 School Teams

A total of 87 teams from eleven high school classes in San Francisco and the East Bay participated in this year’s SIP. Each school held its own semi-final event to select the top three bridges in each class to participate in today’s final awards event.

Congratulations to all of the students who completed EAA’s 10-week enrichment program.


Abraham Lincoln High School

Teacher: Karen Melander

Student Teams:

QU.E.B.E.C. Quadro- Esoteric Biomass Energy Cachet Bridge: Martha Alcorn, Kimberly Liang, Gustavo Marinez, Jia Yi Tan

The Big Red: Brian Che, Alexander Hom, Michael Lee

Canadiens Bridge: Monty Choy, Andrew Hipon, Wesley Lin, James Rathe

The Vine: Jocelin Chen, Youen Tsang, Brooke Vu, Emma Wong

Twizzler: Ethan Reidenbach, Gwendolyn Wong, Angela Wong, Rika Muraki

Courbe: Spencer Lam, Alexander Baldi, Vivian Lo, Kelsey Fong

Robin Williams Memorial: Lucy Ganner, Jocelyn Sumi, Natalie Morales, Sophie Genolio

Transbay Traveler: Emily Hu, Kaitlyn Sao, Rose Carion, Isabel Wolf

SKY: Panu Phan, Conor Muerle, Xitlaly Martinez, Nathan Vargas

The Beaver: Rickey He, Justin Wong, Tommy Fang, Taylor Tan

Maple Drive: Christopher Villa, Erick Solares, Brian Zhang, Jet Huie

The X Oval: Hilary Lin, Tiffany Lo, Megan Tom

Reflections: Naomi Chong, Brittany Liu, Lily Liu, Victoria Wong

Montreaux: Derek Jeong, Justin Lee, Henry Ho, Brandon Yu

Iris: Gabrielle Palomo, Etana Volpe, Emily Zehm

Transition: Christian Chun, Jason Tan, Flora Hui, Sonia Dang

Park Escape: Maya Campos, Isabella Volpe, Josephine Clay


Alameda Community Learning Center

Teacher: Daniel Bradac

Student Teams:

Beauty of the Bay: Michelle Luo, Winnie Zhou, Sandy Evsanna

Nouveauté: Kenyon Shutt, Cami Galt, Catie Norboe, Rudi Skowronski

The Quebest: Jake Ng, Devin Hom, Michael Peng, Billy Chow

Rolex: Laurance Liu, Noah Mogilewski, Jorge Sopon


Carlmont High School

Teacher: R. Scott Chan

Student Teams:

The Brian Gordon: Nicholas Revoir, Brian Gordon, Jacob Gioffre, Alessandro Di Paola

The Gate: Maria Moreno, Bryan Lee, Alex Chung

Spizzerinctum: Jack Carlson, Douglas Muller, Sydney Salzman

Yung Lean: Nicholas Hsu, Sohun Awsare, Justin Nguyen, Nathan Klebanov

Horangejello Bridge: Jason Finch, Brandon Mendoza, Kian Karamdashti, Chris Lovelace

White Walker: Michael Cunninhgam, Boston Funk, Ryan Bautista

The Maple Leaf: Julian Billot Mariya Chichmarenko, Mariko Kondo, Gio Allen

Saint’s Gateway Bridge: Kyle Pease, Connor Abernathy, Saptarshi Roy

The Trilogy: James Xie, Daryush Shahid, Brian Lee

Pont Requin: Alex Moropoulos, Gabe Lorvan, Nicco Del Carlo, Patrick Hsu

Armor Bridge: Zac Reiley, Bobby Lyon, Josh Morey, Kevin Yip

Quentian Yao Memorial Bridge: Sean Yao, Quentin Gachot, Matt Lane, Ian Good

La Lien: Madeleine McGee, Veronika Dvorakova, Erin Lucett, Ravina Gujral

Archoverarches Bridge: Simon Rostin, Mitchell Chang, Joey Magaline

Champlane Memorial: Brandon Monteiro, Nathan Rosenthal, Alex Shimota, Andrew Martinez

The Golden Arch: Lara Ostroff, Morgan Manter, Michael Bastaki

The Raymond: Jacob Segal, Hannah Knoot, Carlos Rama, Kaitlyn Kelly

The Little Golden: Teo Vargo, Kaelen Ghandhi, Pierre Llorach,

The 500ft Bridge: Shimpei Koike Martin Plut, Jeremy Clay, Christopher Jabs

Bonjour Bieber Crossing: Daniel Wang, Sakumaru Streets, David Maia, Thomas Dietz

Shia LeBeouf Memorial Bridge: Jack Stanger, James Pak, Griffin Kimura, Michael McGill

Pont Macdonald: Adam Stafford, Michael Durlofsky, Brendan Schoemehl

Karen: Andrew Yazhgur, Keenan Allen, James George, Noa Garcia-Brown

Karl the San Francisco Bridge: Nicole Dermenjian, Alison Marsh, Emily Rudger


El Cerrito High School

Teacher: Linda O’Connor

Student Teams:

Cobalt: Brunna Daros, Paula Garcia, Yomani Mapp, Andres Montes Clemens, Miguel Ponchione

San Francisco Runway: Monet Boyd, Carol Comandao, Aylin Jimenez, Saba Khan, Nanette Thompson

Big Blue: Abdul Black, LaVonia Bobo, Alex Meurer, Taylor Redditt, Austin Wansick

Le Pont: Davina Defreese, Jay La Donaville Smith, Lauren Hopkins, Howard Phun, Keith Thomas, Kaleb Yachdav

Golden Rays Bridge: Feji Etibo, Leslie Herrerra, Ursula Lochner Bravo, Charlotte Pine, Natasha Rohrsetzer, Emani Walker

Keystone: Daniel Feitelberg, Jack Giddings, Andrew Kyong, Alex Mason, Travis Wan

Harper Bridge: Luisa Bezerra, Elaine Chu, Emily Leung, Julia Mason, Natalie Meacham


Immaculate Conception Academy

Teacher: Gigi Torres

Student Teams:

Bodkin Point Bridge: Alicia Koon, Marinna Madrid, Lauren Pattugalan, Rosemary Santamaria

Memorias del Cielo: Ariana Chacón, Lynelle Magat, Jemm Magaling, Lani Irizarry, Maria Rivera

Pont Papillion d’ Exellence: Angelica Campos, Sarah Gibson, Andrea Zelaya-Mendoza, Sommer Broussard, Gladis Figueroa

Pont de Beaulé Intemporelle: Karla Galo, Carla Valdivia, Erika Reina, Ashley Montoya, Virginia Vazquez

Cantor: Team Members: Michelle Dearden, Denise Dung, Claire Mande, Alyse Wong


Mission High School

Teacher: Tera Freedman

Student Teams:

Crossy Road at Montreal: Jeremiah Campbell, Evan Wong, Dat Vu, Hunter Cutting

Morning Star: Liam Thirtyacre, Carlos Gomez

Eden Fall: Duncun Lau, Byron Rivera, Yuzhen Zhang

Hephaestus: Gilbert Fong, Leon Louie, Michael Buckner

Black Lives Matter Memorial Bridge: Lourdes Perez, Karma Jigmay, Dajuan Simpson


Nea Community Learning Center

Teachers: Daniel Pasker

Student Teams:

The Gangway: Tabatha Cass, Nyema Edwards, Illinois Skirboll-Roche, Nhan Huynh

San Frankissco: Lauren Rawson, Jenny Ng, Gavriel Loeb

Meeting Arch: Zachary Finer, Briana Thang, Mona Yu, Daragh Hughes

Starbound: Maryam Nasirova, Xavier Sanders, Simon French, Amya Harris


Oakland School for the Arts

Teachers: Bethany Lourie

Student Teams:

The Maple Bridge: Mikhi Woodley, Hec Georgia Gutbezahl, Kelsey Tostenson, Hector Corrales

M.T.B. Foundation: Mamiyana Brown

The Equilibrium Bridge: Joe Lahrs, Fatir Muhammad, Uthman Shareef, David Pyle

Art Gallery: Sara Fitting, Michaela Poyner-Haas, Nyah Ginwright, Phoebe Hyer

Arch Ya Back: Chris Hahn, Cicoia Zelie, Caris Shelton, Kira Baldizan

Fey Bridge: Ben Roten, Adrian Altaffer, Heather Adams, Sylvia, Abrams-Wolffsohn

Barred Bridge: Stewie Homans, Max Bowers, Henry Rowe, Ola’i Wildeboar

Chevalier: Kenyah Evans, Kaiia Cherry, Jade Chevalier, Aaron Rodgers

Montreal: Keinan Woodson, Najaye Buford

Squad: DaniRose Fernandez, Satchel Cummings, Jazmine Datcher, Charles Cheeks

Haven Bridge: Richard Yracheta, Desmond Blande, Steven Beard

Gredamyonica: Daniel Trowbridge, Greta Losee-Unger, Veronica Taylor, Amy Schaffer

Enya Bridge: Avery Deward, Barbara Fairweather, Winston Grove, Max Ehrhardt

Death Bridge: Adam Silva, Keegan Pfeiffer, Sonya Lustig, Maggie Donavin

Tibetian Harp Bridge: Lena Castello- Downey, Daisy Copperwaite, Gabe Grotke, Lizzy Christenson

The Trussing Bridge: Morgan Chan, Andrew Fredenburg, Alana Murry, Alexis Gobea Cohen

One Direction: Elena Ruiz, Zearah Tyson, Elliot Carroll, Matthew Duldulao

Polar Tundra: Charlotte Cohen, Barbara De Veaux-Griffin, Conrad Rocha, Tehya Ruiz-Imani

Harp Bridge: Michelle Doty, Kieta Muller, Ella Duchesneau, Lilli Fore

JNW Bridge: Jack Isaacson-Brewster, Nahome Michael, Wilgens Grigsby-Olson

Robin Williams: Lena Cliett, Tatiana Cordoba, Vincenzo Alatorre, Blu Gengo

“The EAA program engages and challenges students; it is critical for the future that today’s younger generation be able to problem solve in a creative manner.”

Teacher

 

youtube Like Us at Facebook       |       youtube Visit our YouTube Channel

Home | Award Event | Key Supporters | Contact | Member Area

©2016 EAA. All Rights Reserved.

Wordpress Themes