Slider Photos 2016 Event_0001_Layer 6

Slider Photos 2016 Event_0001_Layer 6

Slider Photos 2016 Event_0000_Layer 7

Slider Photos 2016 Event_0000_Layer 7

Slider Photos 2016 Event_0002_Layer 5

Slider Photos 2016 Event_0002_Layer 5

Slider Photos 2016 Event_0003_Layer 4

Slider Photos 2016 Event_0003_Layer 4

Slider Photos 2016 Event_0004_Layer 3

Slider Photos 2016 Event_0004_Layer 3

Slider Photos 2016 Event_0005_Layer 2

Slider Photos 2016 Event_0005_Layer 2

Slider Photos 2016 Event_0006_Layer 1

Slider Photos 2016 Event_0006_Layer 1

2016 Student Impact Project Awards Event

EAA’s 2016 Bridge Showcase and Awards Event was held on Saturday, April 16 at the PG&E Auditorium in San Francisco, marking the 16th straight Student Impact Project with exceptional participation by students, volunteer engineers, teachers and dedicated donors.

Participating high school students spent nine weeks developing bridge designs for a new pedestrian bridge in London, U.K., that will connect Nine Elms to Pimlico, or a replacement for Frederick Douglas Memorial Bridge, which crosses the Anacosta River in Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

In-School Program

More than 250 students from three San Francisco, three East Bay, and one peninsula high schools participated in EAA’s in-class program. Seventeen Bay Area firms provided 33 volunteer structural engineers to teach the weekly curriculum.

Winning Teams

Every student on a winning team received a trophy. The awards and the program were made possible by the generous support of our sponsors.

 

 

winner2016_0

1st Place, Best in Show
Concordia
Washington, D.C.
Abraham Lincoln High School
Class 1


winner2016_1

1st Place
London Fog
London, U.K.
Abraham Lincoln High School
Class 1


winner2016_2

2nd Place
North Star
Washington, D.C.
Abraham Lincoln High School
Class 2


winner2016_3

2nd Place
The Linear Link
London, U.K.
NEA Community Learning Center


winner2016_4

3rd Place
The President’s Bridge
Washington, D.C.
Abraham Lincoln High School
Class 2


winner2016_5

3rd Place
The Goldsmith Bridge
London, U.K.
El Cerrito High School


winner2016_6

President’s Award
Heartstrings
London, U.K.
Carlmont High School
Class 2


winner2016_7

Nancy Bonneville Award
Nationals
Washington, D.C.
Abraham Lincoln High School
Class 1


winner2016_8

Best in Class
Archbow
London, U.K.
Carlmont High School
Class 1


winner2016_9

Best in Class
Sunny Day Bridge
London, U.K.
Hilltop Pregnant Minors Program


winner2016_10

Best in Class
Capitol Bridge
Washington, D.C.
Immaculate Conception Academy


winner2016_11

People’s Choice Award
The Peak
Washington, D.C.
Abraham Lincoln High School
Class 2


 

2016 Judges

A diverse panel of expert architects, artists and engineers provided a broad array of viewpoints this year:

Marguerite Bello, Bello & Associates Structural Engineers
Eric Borchers, Arup
Keith Carames, SFUSD
Lisa Gemmiti, Gemmiti Model Art
Ben Levi, Ratcliff Architects
Ben Mohr, Simpson, Gumpertz & Heger
Nicholas Sitar, Professor, UC Berkeley
Steve Swearengen, The Architects office

 

2016 School Teams

A total of 54 teams from ten high school classes in San Francisco, the East Bay and Peninsula participated in this year’s SIP. Each school held its own semi-final event to select the top three bridges in each class to participate in today’s Bridge Showcase and Awards Event.

Congratulations to all of the students who completed EAA’s 10-week enrichment program.


ABRAHAM LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL

Teacher: Karen Melander

Student Teams: – Class 1:

Courbe Elegante – Orion Lee, Christopher Wu, Enrike Kaltakhtchyan, Cameron Jo

Butterfly – Zev Curiel-Friedman, Jiajie Situ, Maxx Wong

Prism – Savinie Lin, Isabelle Stoylar, Ivy Haxo, Olive Savoie

The Concordia – Samantha Mendez, Danielle Lei, Cindy Li, Catherine Li

Nationals – Hezekiah Smithstein, Colson Ryan, Giovanni Palen, Josson Bellushci

London Fog – Pana Phan, Jade Ichimura, Zoe Scanlon

Helix Bridge – Carmen Kha, Jenny Guan, Vivian Wu

The Melder – Kaylee Chan, Sabrina Chu, Jessica Etges, Bella Wong


Student Teams: – Class 2:

Tick-Tock – Ivan Kobialka, Kaitlyn Lai, Vivian Ngo, Iris Chu

The Gateway – Kauchani Herediabratt, Sebastian Gonzalez, Jasmine Yun

The Peak – Keanna Lam, Jonathan Ng, Mathew Phuong, Jack Savoie

Divinity – Nathan Tam, Samuel Whitfield, Rhys Almonte, Ruby Parish

North Star – Vanessa Keel, Isabel Miner, Claire Tommasino, Angelina Young

The President’s Bridge – Daniel Feldman, Ryan Mou, Nolan Vuong, Jasper Liles

Bridged – Caitlyn Kong, Justin Lee, Joshua Yee

Tempest Vernum – Ethan Hoang, Christopher Lee, Brennan Tong, Andrew Wong

CARLMONT HIGH SCHOOL

Teacher: R. Scott Chan

Student Teams: – Class 1:

St. Cecila – Skyler Stratton,

Kendall Kaufmann, Molly Mcdowell

Aries – Hunter Manter, Jack McLean, Tori Shanefelter

Bridge with No Name – Jack Lunsford, Ross Martindale, Vincent Todesco

The Wheel – Justin Pierce, Mitchell Netto, Emily Naismith

The Backbone of London – Teyva Chee, Paul Nadan, Zach Ma

Archbow – Alex Chan, Giacchino Cinque, Brian Cheung

Student Teams: – Class 2:

Heartstrings – Kevin Grey, Sierra Segal

Sherlock – Mary King, Monojit Chakraborty

Trussworthy – Jason Burger, Tyler Luk

Frederick Duckless – Jonathan Kelvin, Shayan Mandegarian

Ingress – Leisha Moroney, Michael Muldoon

Growth Mindset – Kevin Sagara, Chris Cardozo

Archie – Clare Dosen, Dylan Walsh


HILLTOP PREGNANT MINORS PROGRAM

Teacher: Joseph Alter

Student Teams:

Fredrick Douglas Team – Jade Porche, Sharon Jones, Ijhana Spears, Melissa Hernandez

Anacostia Team – Lizet Gonzalez, Daisy Rodriguez, Jessica Ortega, Lizzy Rodriguez, Wendi Rodriguez

Sunny Day Bridge Team – Chynah Burge, Kathy Castro, Atilua Matini, Gabby Perez, Mindy Chen


EL CERRITO HIGH SCHOOL

Teacher: Linda O’Connor

Student Teams:

Jeff Bridges – Scott Nguyen, Jesse Ough, Kevin Page, Brandon Waldrup, Danny Young

Monster John – Kristy Beiles, Giselle Gutierrez, Shota Lobberegt, Skye O’Connor Nikaidoh, Thomas Poehlmann

The Goldsmith Bridge – Eric Cain, Kenneth Caston, Sarah Giles, Roman King, Darcy Miller

Stanford Cardinal – Cristhian Cano, Wei Cheng Chen, Kelsey Commerford, Huabin Situ, William Truong, Anthony Valli

The London T(r)oll Bridge – Hummd Ali Khan, Reya Borbridge, Gabrielle Meacham, Jordan Wellington

Gateway Arch – Katushka Aburto, Tania Anguiano, Jonathan Oliva, Alec Thilmony, Maddy Valdez

Freedom Bridge – Manroop Bhangu, Deandre Duckett, Justin Keobounheung, Daniel Quiton, Dejah Sims Walker


IMMACULATE CONCEPTION ACADEMY

Teacher: Eloisa Mills and Kartika Nand

Student Teams:

Noellington – Valeria Ampie, Tiffany Velasquez, Vanessa Munoz, Kristin Chavarria, Sam Morales

Capitol Bridge- Danait Tecle, Maya Lane, Hillary Hebron, Amber Bolos, Gina Guinasso

Domington Bridge – Sonia Guzman, Ruth Rodriguez, Amelie Lacayo, Fabiola Corona, Evelyn Castro

Arabella Bridge – Jennifer Godinez, Andrea Moran, Michelle Paz, Tatiana Garcia, Carla Giron

Conan Doyle Bridge – Melani Hill, Angelina Rubino, Kayla Lopez, Letisha Broussard, Elsie Ramirez


NEA COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER

Teacher: Daniel Pasker

Student Teams:

The Linear Link – Malia Robillard, Morgan Rawson, Fallon Funseth

Tea Time Bridge – Griffin Cisek, Drake Tinsley, Nathan Tsui


OAKLAND SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS

Lead Teacher: Julie Humphrey

Teacher: Ezra Barany

Student Teams: – Class 1:

The Strongest Whisper – Kelsey

Tostenson, Michael Mueller, Ruse Gelfand, Macie Cooper

The Sigmund Freud Memorial Bridge – Nancy Howe Kimball, Luca William

Rohr, Emma Orilla Miller, Seth Udayan Damany

The Liberty Bridge – Leanna Nguyen, Reilly Savage, Jimmy Olney, Cataleya Sazo, Ari Carpenter

Georgia O’Keefe Memorial Bridge – Neel Foon, Mira Korry, Anabelle Fields,

Adi Martin-Reuben, Tanner Browne

Teacher: Kevin Czechowski

Student Teams:

RuGooLautier – Lily Ruane, Bella Hershey, Charlotte Lauderdale, Joe Goose

Stew’s Home Bridge – Jazz Broughton, Cami Louie, Stewie Homans, Conor Hickey

Dynamic Trio – Mik-L Borens, Ike Fenner, Mikhi Woodley

Dingelheimer – Jalua Dell, Caleb Sankoh, Abram Blitz, Catie Tyler


“The EAA program engages and challenges students; it is critical for the future that today’s younger generation be able to problem solve in a creative manner.”

Teacher

 

youtube Like Us at Facebook       |       youtube Visit our YouTube Channel

Home | Award Event | Key Supporters | Contact | Member Area

©2016 EAA. All Rights Reserved.

Wordpress Themes