Slider_2018_Event__0003_Vector

Slider_2018_Event__0003_Vector

Slider_2018_Event__0004_Vector

Slider_2018_Event__0004_Vector

Slider_2018_Event__0000_Vector

Slider_2018_Event__0000_Vector

Slider_2018_Event__0001_Vector

Slider_2018_Event__0001_Vector

Slider_2018_Event__0002_Vector

Slider_2018_Event__0002_Vector

2018_7

2018_7

2018_8

2018_8

Slider-X

Slider-X

2018 Student Impact Project Bridge Showcase and Awards Event

EAA’s 2018 Bridge Showcase and Awards Event was held on Saturday, May 5th at the PG&E Auditorium in San Francisco, marking the 18th straight Student Impact Project with exceptional participation by students, volunteer engineers, teachers and dedicated donors.

Participating high school students spent nine weeks developing bridge designs for a new traffic bridge at Benito Juarez International Airport, Mexico City, Distrito Federal, MEXICO, OR the replacement traffic bridge for Pfeiffer Canyon, Big Sur, California, USA.

In-School Program

Over 90 student teams from six San Francisco, four East Bay, one peninsula and one Napa Valley high schools participated in EAA’s in-class program. 23 Bay Area firms provided 51 volunteer structural engineers and architects to teach the weekly curriculum.

Event Highlights

A welcome address by PG&E Vice President and EAA Advisory Board Member Barry Anderson kicked off the afternoon program. This year, a new category was added to the Awards Event. The Founder’s Award was presented to two bridges displaying exceptional creativity and awarded to the winning teams by EAA Founder Ashraf Habibullah.

Winning Teams

Every student on a winning team received a trophy. The awards and the program were made possible by the generous support of our donors.

 

winner2017_0

1st Place, Best in Show
El Vuelo
Mexico City, MEXICO
New Technology High School
Class 1

 


winner2017_1

1st Place
Tied Arch Bridge
Big Sur, CA, USA
New Technology High School
Class 1


2nd Place
Sur Costero
Big Sur, CA, USA
Abraham Lincoln High School
Class 2


winner2017_3

2nd Place
Skyway Bridge
Mexico City, MEXICO
Abraham Lincoln High School
Class 2


winner2017_4

3rd Place
Big Heintz
Big Sur, CA, USA
Carlmont High School
Class 1


winner2017_5

3rd Place
Tierra al Cielo
Mexico City, MEXICO
Abraham Lincoln High School
Class 2


winner2017_8

Founder’s Award #1
The Penny Bridge
Big Sur, CA, USA
Abraham Lincoln High School
Class 1


winner2017_8

Founder’s Award #2
Montaña
Mexico City, MEXICO
Carlmont High School
Class 1


winner2017_6

President’s Award
Golden Orchid Bridge
Big Sur, CA, USA
Ruth Asawa School of the Arts
Class 1


winner2017_7

Nancy Bonneville Communications Award
Sequoia Canyon Bridge
Big Sur, CA, USA
El Cerrito High School
Class 2


winner2017_8

Best in Class
Golden Tree Bridge
Big Sur, CA, USA
El Cerrito High School
Class 1


winner2017_8

Best in Class
Guadalupe
Mexico City, MEXICO
San Francisco Hilltop High School
Class 1


winner2017_8

Best in Class
Afterlife
Mexico City, MEXICO
Oakland School for the Arts
Class 1


winner2017_8

Best in Class
Pacific Coast Bridge
Big Sur, CA, USA
Pinole Valley High School
Class 1


winner2017_8

Best in Class
Hideaway Bridge
Big Sur, CA, USA
Nea Community Learning Center
Class 1


winner2017_8

Best in Class
Foxtrot
Big Sur, CA, USA
Independence High School
Class 1


winner2017_8

Best in Class
El Puente de la Paz
Mexico City, MEXICO
Ida B Wells High School
Class 1


winner2017_11

People’s Choice Award
Rise Up!
Mexico City, MEXICO
Immaculate Conception Academy
Class 1


 

2018 Judges

A diverse panel of expert architects, artists and engineers provided a broad array of viewpoints this year:

Jorge Burbano, Ratcliff Architects
David Burke, Super Heroes Mural Project
Robert Becker, Presenting Architecture
Rupa Garai, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Clifton Goff, Kiewit Engineering Group Inc.
Will Kotterman, Autodesk
Roger Parra,
Degenkolb Engineers
David Williams, PhD, PE Consulting Engineer
Nick Sitar, Professor, UC Berkeley
Mark Van Velzen, Oliver & Company
Laura Whitehurst, Holmes Consulting

 

2018 School Teams

A total of 91 teams from 15 high school classes in San Francisco, the East Bay, Napa Valley and Peninsula participated in this year’s SIP. Each school held its own preliminary competition to select the top bridges in each class to participate in the Bridge Showcase and Awards Event.

Congratulations to all of the students who completed EAA’s 10-week enrichment program.


ABRAHAM LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL

Teacher: Karen Melander

Student Teams: – Class 1:
Warped Way (C): Crystal Cam, Crystal Huang, Samantha Kuang, Uzma Saiyed
Bluewood Waves (C): Holly Lee, Jaclyn Nguyen, Rachel Ta
El Puente de Chalchiuhlicue (M): Nick Gaylord, Theo Golz, Jed Peek, Russell Woo
Wicker Bridge (C): Jarron Ikeda, Miles Millman, Milo Reynolds, Zane Speiser
The Penny Bridge (C): Audrey Carpenter, Fionnuala Eastwood, Ryan Glenn
St. Christopher (M): Justin Lee, Charles Liu, Valentine Wanderkauven, Daniel Wu
Moonlight (M): Abby Ault, Remi Ho, Karina Jang
Arcadia (C): Hasam Banales, Sandra Chu, Lauren Ho, Yukina Grady


Student Teams: – Class 2:
La Cholla de Oro (M): Hayden Barolette, Lucas Fox, Reed Remstedt, Justin Upsornsopakit
Puesta del Sol (M): Fred Hua, Darren Lee, Marcus Teo, Travis Tran
Coastal Sur (C): Cameron Louie, Xiao Qing Situ, Connie Wang, Collin Wong
Skyway Bridge (M): Katherine Lai, Leslie Lam, Feranda Medina, Carina Tam
Puente de Tierra al Cielo (M): Denise Chan, Maya Chinn, Mila Werbach
El Cactus (M): Owen Commins, Collin Lee, Matthew Ma, Tom Zhang
The Red Coast (C): Nathen Chen, Jeff Le, Aadi Sharma
El Sur Grande (C): Caitlyn Li, Ivan Li, Ashley Mak, Jessica Struck


CARLMONT HIGH SCHOOL

Teacher: Veronica Heintz

Student Teams:
Bridge of the Aztecs (M): Grant Norman, Eric Swanson, Henry Reich
Blue Jean Bridge (C): Liam Gunning, Nikki Wong, Mailey McLemore
Salida del Sol (M): Colin Chen, Jeromey Klein, Nicholas Maar
La XXX Transformacion (M): Ethan Hoskins, Collin Liao, Elron Supelna
Montana (M): Irene Lin, Natsuko Nozaki, Kassidy Ng
Coastal View Bridge (C): Erin Schoemehl, Erica Wynne, Phoebe Zhang
Talcott Bridge (C): Vincent Anukulsuplert, Tessa Bagby, Sarah Nissov
Alma (M): Angela Grundig, Samantha Owyang, Megan Uozumi
Chris Pogue (C): Jasper Bodamer, Justin Lee, Thomas Reznik
Big Heintz (C): Tanner Anderson, Alec Grogan-Crane, Chris Pogue
El Puente Terminal de la Libertad (M): Alex Hom, Theo Lee, Ethan Leong


EL CERRITO HIGH SCHOOL

Teacher: Linda O’Connor

Student Teams – Class 1:
Sur King (C): Megan Chen, Alyssa Cho, Jamison Patanpanich, Amanda Rojas Carmona, Karl Sierte
Golden Tree (C): Natalie Chen, Reshma Grewal, Sage Lajoie, Tyler Mowry, Kaitlyn Ta
Surmount Bridge (C): Frances Campbell, Angel Deanda, Thomas Page, Spencer Scully, Sawyer Whitney
El Arco (M): Nani Bazalaki, Christopher Chotou, Hallie Eggling, Lucy Malamud Roam, Justin Souriya
Bridge of the Pacific (C): Daniel Andrade, Sara Coleman, John Kim, Luc Marchall, Elena Nirgiotis
W.I.D.W.I.O. (C): Cristian Alcocer, Blaise Ausmus, Andrew Collins, Henry Maszk, Issac Woldt
El Puente de Las Maravillas (M): Samantha Degnan, Emily Diaz, Talerie Torress Bracamonte, Jennifer Van Pelt, Candice Vilaisouk
Solis (M): Anna Fox, Mia Goldberg, Celia Iacullo, Andrian Murillo, Josephine Ough


Student Teams – Class 2:
The Natural Beauty (C): Tenzin Chodar, Cindy Li, William Liang, Cole Suess, Terron Tsghel
Arch 2 (Squared) (C): Raqeeb Chang, Ammar Iqbal, Maia Kobayashi, Justin Tavassolikhah
Sequoia Canyon Bridge (C): Tatiana Carty Figueroa, Kevilyn Duan, Barbra Larrondo-Soto, Kaitlin Russell
Gaucho Crossing (C): Alex Rubalcaba-Ruther, Kerri Malache, Nile Harris, Reed Suess, Vanessa Woodson
Big Rus (C): Cienna Clark, Gefen Gladstone, Michael Lee, Matthew Macfarland- Lopez, Delano Ware
Michelle (C): Sydney Cerri, Athena Lynch, Eleanor Maoz, Remy Seligman, Debbie Yura
R.A.B.I. (C): Isaac Coyle, Abraham Garcia, Robert Springer, Billy Toledo


IDA B. WELLS HIGH SCHOOL

Teacher: Heidi Languis

Student Teams:
Foresty Bridge (C): Lili-Ann Laban
Cinnamon Bridge (C): PK Minor, John Lui, Precious Stewart, William Le
El Puenta de Paz (M): Daniela Zelaya, Naila Vargas, Alejandre Villaderes, Maryam Saleh
La Brisa (M): Kaylani Burrell, Alyssa Escobar Rojas
Big RED (C): Alex Romirez, Pedro Lozano, Ricardo Villalta, Angelo Marcias


IMMACULATE CONCEPTION ACADEMY

Teacher: Kartika Nand

Student Teams:
Silver Crest Bridge (C): Sasha Chavez, Charis Manuma, Angelica Perez, Rachel Perez, Ileana Umanzor
Numero 43 (M): Zitlali Pacheco, Lauren Roxas, Iyalah Sanabria, Amiyah Smith
The Grizzly Bridge (C): Alessandra Herrera, Aremi Pacheco, Emily Quizhpe, Jackie Rodriguez
Rosa Bridge (C): Carolina Gaspaw, Fatima Magdaleno, Yasmine Michael, Milenna Montoya, Jennifer Perez-Morales
Rise Up Bridge (C): Ruth Bonilla, Galilea Galicia-Perez, Rachel Lopez, Janette Melkonian, Kimberly Ramos


INDEPENDENCE HIGH SCHOOL

Teacher: Amy Robinson

Student Teams:
Salida (M): Amiyo Cloarec, Bella Shack
Monterey One (C): Nikita Cherkashyn, Chris Sanchez
Foxtrot (C): Titan Jamison, Xochilt Luna
Big Sur Dreaming (C): Lilian Aravz, Skylar Timmons
Mountain High Bridge (C): Joshua La Rue, Sergio Sanchez
Coleman Scott


NEA COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER

Teacher: Bilal Sarimeseli

Student Teams:
Hollow Lane Bridge (C): Romeo Briant, Giustizia Coppola, Deshawn Showes, Salyna Tran
Beautiful and Mighty “Hermoso Y Poderoso” (M): Litzi Guevara, Ja’nylah Johnson, Tassja Falcatan
Hideaway Bridge (C): Mel Andrei Garcia, Alysa Leiva, Alanna Stokes, Cedric Thelen
Brobie Bridge (C): Lachlan Barnes, Nicholas Hall, Ahmed Jemal, Maximilian Shepard


NEW TECHNOLOGY HIGH SCHOOL

Teacher: Angelene Warnock

Student Teams:
La Aguila (M): Gerardo Flores, Marcos Pizano, Jose Salgado, Connor Treder
Grand Oak Bridge (C): Calem Dennis, Bryce Hunt, Aiden Shiflet-Dutton, Erick Sosa, Samuel Sparks
El Vuelo (M): Allyson Boon, Cameron Causey, Sierra Rieken, Aliza Schuler, Eilidh Stults
Tied Arch (C): AJ Bello, Evelyn Corona, Dillon Gillis, Paulina Hernandez, Melia Johnson


OAKLAND SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS

Teacher: Jessica Watts

Student Teams:
La Puente de Caras (M): Lizzie Christensen, Osiris Hal, Lily Lahrs, Lucie Leerer
Del Mar (C): Mia Cohen, Edgar Hernandez, Cate Krystoff, Amy Schaffer
Lucia Bridge (C): Morgan Chan, Avery Deweerd, Kieta Mueller, Alana Murry
Afterlife (M): Ian Bundy-weiss, Lilli Fore, Auguste Hurteau, Grace Krizay
Pacific Coast Bridge (C): Alex Bennett, Milo Boland, Rowen Sanford-eckhaus
La Onda (M): Ella Duchesneau, Sarah Kane, August Stevens, Lily Stevenson
Matute Remus Bridge (M): Charlotte Cohen, Max Ehrhardt, Ronna Raz, Ricki Watters
The Skeleton Arch (C): Lena Cliett, Phoebe Hyer, Aaren Stade, Daniel Trowbridge


PINOLE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

Teacher: Angela Johnson

Student Teams:
Espiritu de Batalla (M): Samray Asfaha, Jason Castillo, Zaid Ceja, David Hernandez, Justin Lingad
The Canyon del Sur Bridge (C): Sanam Chaloeicheep, Justin De Lion, Dominic Griffitts, John Prades
JAND (C): Noel Garcia, Jack Smith, Angelina Vuong
Pacific Coast Bridge (C): Miguel Garcia, Elizabeth Hargrove, Nathanael Harrison, Haron Sanders
Seaside Cliff (C): Miguel Lugo, Anna Matullo, Miguel Mendoza, Matthew Wilbur
Pacific Coast Skyway (C): Lewis Leung, Antony Ponce, Nathaneal Robles, Justin Scott


RUTH ASAWA SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS

Teacher: Dave Kesler

Student Teams:
Rock River Bridge (C): Max Boyd, Laneia Castelblanco, Grace Hoogerhyde, Julian Romeliotis, Sebastian Scheib
Golden Orchid (C): Julian Glaser, Olivia Ibaseta, Jacob Lupsett, Mckenzie Manalo, Sakura Martin
Sawtooth Wave (C): Eleanor Buecher, Luca Dell’Agostino, Daniel Morgan, Masha Pomelar, Douglas Sears
Sublime (C): Aram Bartera, Noah Berggren, Nico Sanchez, Emma Shen
Cloud Bridge (C): Elliot Herbert, Natasha Jensen-Albo, Arina Nemchuk
Qui Bene Stat (C): Taj Casartelli, Camille Hoogerhyde, Rory Kustner, Milla Limkin, Brom McCullough, Kate Mottola
• Bridge (C): Ava Haun


SAN FRANCISCO HILLTOP HIGH SCHOOL

Teacher: Joseph Alter

Student Teams:
Guadalupe (M): Lizeth De Jesus, Fatima Vasquez Ramirez, Rosa Gallo
Sur Grande (C): Arian Teleb, Paola Julia Velasquez, Zayda Sandoval
Maria (M): Danyell Henderson, Carolina Orozco, Ashly Millan
Big South (C): Jacqueline Platero, Deziree Rogers-Jones, Chasety Washington, Maria Ascencio

“The EAA program engages and challenges students; it is critical for the future that today’s younger generation be able to problem solve in a creative manner.”

Teacher


YouTube Preview Image
Watch the 2018 Memorable Moments video of students from all participating schools at work in the classroom.

 

youtube Like Us at Facebook       |       youtube Visit our YouTube Channel

Home | Awards Event | Key Supporters | Contact | Member Area

©2018 EAA. All Rights Reserved.

Wordpress Themes