1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

9

STUDENT IMPACT PROJECT

EAA’s 2011 Student Impact Project Final Awards Event was held on Saturday, May 14 at PG&E Auditorium in San Francisco, marking its 11th straight Student Impact Project with exceptional participation by students, volunteer engineers, teachers and dedicated donors. Students were asked to select one of three bridge scenarios — Marin, CA; New Orleans, LA; and Venice, Italy — and develop a viable bridge solution. Twenty-four finalists — culled from 51 total bridges — were presented and judged on a combination of viability, innovation, artistic appearance, construction and oral presentations.

In-School Program

More than 200 students from three San Francisco and two East Bay high schools participated in EAA’s 10-week, in-class program. Eleven Bay Area firms provided 25 volunteer structural engineers to teach the weekly curriculum.

Winning Teams

Every student on a winning team received a trophy. Best in Scenario winning team members also received cash awards — $100 for first place and $50 for second place — which SEAONC’s generous $8,000 donation helped to fund.

2011 Judges

An eclectic panel of expert architects, artists and engineers provided
a broad array of viewpoints this year:

Bill Blessing, Ratcliff Architects
Nick Bucci, Tipping Mar
Tess Kavanagh, Ratcliff Architects
Chris Killion, Aurora Theatre Company
Mark Moore, SEAONC, ZFA Structural Engineers
Dean Orr, Jensen Architects
Maryann Phipps, Estructure
Leslie Scott, On-The-Wall Community Art, Sculpture in Tile
Stephen Thomas, The Oxbow School
William Wen Don Yu, Past EAA Participant, UC Davis

 

2011 School Teams

A total of 51 teams from eight high school classes in San Francisco and the East Bay participated in this year’s SIP.  Each school held its own semi-final event to select the top three bridges in each class — 24 finalists — to participate in today’s final awards event.

Congratulations to the 220 students who completed EAA’s 10-week enrichment program.
 

Abraham Lincoln High School — San Francisco

Teacher: Karen Melander

Student Teams:

Afro Blue: Michael Lam, Patrick Ngo, Joey Nguyen, Jerry Xu

Arcadia: Patricia Bandelaria, Chin Chao, David Yee-eng, Brian Lee

Eye Over Venice: Andy Lau, Daniel Yee, Gareth Wong, Nick Hu

La Corona: Bonnie Yuen, Valery Vallin, Po Kwan Tong, Aiyan Qi

La Maison Pour: Winnie Deng, Nathan Siu, Riyan Junis, Kimberly Alvarado

Moon Dance: Alex Taliaferro, Rodolfo Comparan, Abraham Olivar, Aaron Tong

Ponte Masque: Deanna Zheng, Melissa Wong, Jessica Mark, Julia Sayavong

Double Rainbow: Jason Wong, Ryan Szeto, Brenden Quock, Daren Wong

BART Bridge: Elaine Chow, Sally Chen, David Ly

Bridge of Life: Nathan Seidman, Francesca Malig, Edward Choi, Chris Tiongson

Corona Di Waves: Hannah Walton, Amy Wong, Kevin Lin, Jacky Chen

L’Arco Di Venezia: Michael Nguyen, Sophia Li, Sophia Yuen, Michelle Cheung

SilverLight: Yulin Deng, Andrew Tang, Anthony Yoaddungjun

Spiral View: Stephen Chiu, Samson Lau, Emily Wen, Jacqueline Canales

Opal Overpass: Oscar Yuen, Charles Wat, Brian King, Raymond Yuen

Venetian Nouveau: TingFang Xu, Tracy Nguyen, Dennis Dea

Calliope d’Orleans: Jason Liu, Harry He, Jimmy Liang

La Carnaval Bleu: Tiffany Do, Judy Ho, Stanley Ho, Silvia Ng

Atlas Arch: Tiffany Huynh, Lily Trinh, Ezrah Dang

La Lune: Carson Liu, Jason Liao, Winnie Chen

Trois Tours: Ezrah De Asis, Eric Do, Steven Yee, Maria Tiongson

The View: Gene Zhao, Azaian Cagalingan, Samantha Sherman, Lok Lee

Venice Ponte: Fiona Hill, Yean Li, Aung Hein, Kelsey Chan

Torre Riflessione: Lisha Zhang, Raymond Hugang, Justin Chiong

 

School of the Arts — San Francisco

Teacher: Louis Chala

Aqua Alta: Simon Clinton, Thea Hsian, Jane Moretta-Miller, Angela Ramirez

Great Natural: Alexandra Israel, Ian Scheiman, Zoie Roland

Phillipe: Kevin Grundy, Kenshiro Mayeda, Jennifer Nantuna, Maurius Eugenio, Asante Buckner

 

Immaculate Conception Academy — San Francisco

Teacher: Gigi Tan

Student Teams:

Bella Ponte: Jenny Robles, Paula Dittmann, Karen Henriquez, Madesyn Boger

Tiana Naveen: Kabria Pitts, Wentana  Habtemariam, Jenni  Perez, Eva Gomez, Zakiya Stringer

Essence: Angelina Mesta, Cristina Vigil, Lizzy Versoza, Laura Rivero

New Life: Kiara Lopez, Maria Maciel, Maria Contreras, Tiffany Sanchez

Collegato Bella: Tatiana Guzman, Andrea del Parada-Madrid, Ashley Sinclair, Thalia Martinez

Ponte de L’Espoir: Berenice Lopez, Vanessa Paz, Daysi Franco, Claudia Conde

 

Oakland School for the Arts — Oakland

Teacher: Andrew Junge

Student Teams:

Bagnet: Morgan Drayton, Daniel Overbey, Adjani Morrison, Jorisha Mayo, Jasmine Sherren, Amber Kugler

Pesce Volante: Allegra Figeroid, Vitina Morabito, Wade Malone, Luis Banuelos, Zena Organista, Taylor Ruffin

The Cut: Rasul Madyun, Sonny Bergen, Andrea Sarber, Hong-Bao Doan, Julia Chacko, Alexis Brown

Il Ponte Delle Vertebre: Pearce Gillespie, Ashia Tymos, Taja Harper, Bacari Taylor, C’endan Claiborne, Shaiyan Tahamtanzadeh

Diamond: Nisa Goldberg, Devon Merriman, Theo Stefaneck, Donte Cambell, Quivana Douglas, Elise Jimenez

TSFN: Lawerence Okereke, Lisa Shoepest, Olivia Nevins-Carbons, Messiah Foster, Max Swenson, Jason Yu

 

El Cerrito High School — El CerRito

Teacher: Linda O’Connor

Student Teams:

Runway: Nida Gham, Andrew Milani, Jennifer Torres, David Gurganious, Cessie Alhambra

Trifecta: Shea Harrison, Tete Moore, Thomas Nowrouzi, Sara Meltzer, Evan Sirchuk

Caldo Pasticcio: Greg Franklin, Xue Xue He, Eric Aulfman, Masha Aleskovski

B-MATK: Martin Cotteral, Trevor Kroll, Kamron Jadoon, Alayna Nuzman, and Brionna White

Mardi Draw: Ilana Donner, Lillian Zell, Alaina Alvarado, David Rojas

DREN-B: Donita Davis, Bhavna Sharma, Neha Sharma, Raven Holmes, Eric Nelson

Bridge of the Rising Sun: Justin Barros, Robbie Large, Bridey Patterson, Jimmy Roque, Irene Rojas-Carroll

Il Ponte Italiano: Yasra Syed, Oralia Contreras, Sally Boonthavee, Ella Sawyer, Shirley Beh, Diana Rojas

Revival: Trudy Westby, Kate Mazzera, Arjun Rawis, Adam Abdayah, Yasmeen Fortier-Bourne

Betty: Pamela Bolnick, Maya Colbert, Raina Endo, Jessica Bowman, Rebecca Phuong

Flambeaux: Chloe Alston, Sheila Bauzon, Mary’ah Miller, and Rebecca Hernandez

Ponte della Serenissima: Norman Hernandez, Chris Haxo, Tomas Lane, Tonio Altieri-D’Alo, Holly Cain

“The EAA program engages and challenges students; it is critical for the future that today’s younger generation be able to problem solve in a creative manner.”

Teacher

 

youtube Like Us at Facebook       |       youtube Visit our YouTube Channel

Home | Award Event | Key Supporters | Contact | Member Area

©2016 EAA. All Rights Reserved.

Wordpress Themes